Kentucky Statutes 509.020 – Unlawful imprisonment in the first degree
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person under circumstances which expose that person to a risk of serious physical injury.
(2) Unlawful imprisonment in the first degree is a Class D felony.
For details, see § 532.060
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 74, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |