Kentucky Statutes 510.040 – Rape in the first degree
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when:
(a) He engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion;
For details, see § 532.060
or
(b) He engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent because he:
1. Is physically helpless; or
2. Is less than twelve (12) years old.
(2) Rape in the first degree is a Class B felony unless the victim is under twelve (12)
years old or receives a serious physical injury in which case it is a Class A felony.
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 84, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | between 20 years and life | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class B felony | between 10 and 20 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |