Kentucky Statutes 513.020 – Arson in the first degree
(1) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and;
(a) The building is inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied; or
For details, see § 532.060
(b) Any other person sustains serious physical injury as a result of the fire or explosion or the firefighting as a result thereof.
(2) Arson in the first degree is a Class A felony.
Effective: July 15, 1982
History: Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 56, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1982. — Created
1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 114, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | between 20 years and life | between $1,000 and $10,000 |