Kentucky Statutes 516.050 – Criminal possession of forged instrument in the first degree
(1) A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the first degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in KRS
516.020.
For details, see § 532.060
(2) Criminal possession of a forged instrument in the first degree is a Class C felony.
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 136, effective January 1, 1975.
516.020.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | between 5 and 10 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |