Kentucky Statutes 516.090 – Possession of forgery device
(1) A person is guilty of possession of a forgery device when he:
(a) Makes or possesses with knowledge of its character any plate, die or other device, apparatus, equipment or article specifically designed or adapted for use in forging written instruments; or
For details, see § 532.060
(b) Makes or possesses with knowledge of its character any device, apparatus, equipment or article capable of or adaptable to use in forging written instruments with intent to use it himself or to aid or permit another to use it for purposes of forgery.
(2) Possession of a forgery device is a Class D felony.
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 140, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |