Kentucky Statutes 516.108 – Criminal simulation in the first degree
(1) A person is guilty of criminal simulation in the first degree when he or she knowingly manufactures, markets, or distributes any product which is intended to defraud a test designed to detect the presence of alcohol or a controlled substance.
(2) Criminal simulation in the first degree is a Class D felony.
For details, see § 532.060
Effective: July 13, 2004
History: Created 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 94, sec. 1, effective July 13, 2004.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |