Kentucky Statutes 519.055 – Impersonating a peace officer
(1) A person is guilty of impersonating a peace officer if he pretends to be a peace officer, or to represent a law enforcement agency or act with the authority or approval of law enforcement agency, with intent to induce another to submit to the pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon the pretense to his prejudice.
(2) Impersonating a peace officer is a Class D felony.
For details, see § 532.060
(3) As used in this section, the phrase “peace officer” means a peace officer as defined in KRS § 446.010.
Effective: July 15, 1998
History: Created 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 164, effective July 15, 1998.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |