Kentucky Statutes 525.040 – Inciting to riot
(1) A person is guilty of inciting to riot when he incites or urges five (5) or more persons to create or engage in a riot.
(2) Inciting to riot is a Class A misdemeanor.
For details, see § 532.090
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 214, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |