Kentucky Statutes 525.105 – Desecration of venerated objects, first degree
(1) A person is guilty of desecration of venerated objects in the first degree when, other than authorized by law, he intentionally excavates or disinters human remains for the purpose of commercial sale or exploitation of the remains themselves or of objects buried contemporaneously with the remains.
(2) Desecration of venerated objects in the first degree is a Class C felony.
For details, see § 532.060
Effective: July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 276, sec. 6, effective July 15, 2002. — Created
1988 Ky. Acts ch. 119, sec. 1, effective March 30, 1988.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | between 5 and 10 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |