Kentucky Statutes 525.160 – Failure to disperse
(1) A person is guilty of failure to disperse if he participates with two (2) or more persons in a course of disorderly conduct likely to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, and intentionally refuses to disperse when ordered to do so by a peace officer or other public servant engaged in executing or enforcing the law.
(2) Failure to disperse is a Class B misdemeanor.
For details, see § 532.090
Effective: July 15, 1980
History: Created 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 49, sec. 14, effective July 15, 1980.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $250 |