Kentucky Statutes 529.110 – Promoting human trafficking
(1) A person is guilty of promoting human trafficking when the person intentionally:
(a) Benefits financially or receives anything of value from knowing participation in human trafficking; or
For details, see § 532.060
(b) Recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, or attempts to recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide, or obtain by any means, another person, knowing that the person will be subject to human trafficking.
(2) Promoting human trafficking is a Class D felony unless a victim of the trafficking is under eighteen (18), in which case it is a Class C felony.
Effective: June 26, 2007
History: Created 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 19, sec. 6, effective June 26, 2007.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | between 5 and 10 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |