Kentucky Statutes 530.065 – Unlawful transaction with a minor in the second degree
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the second degree when he knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in illegal controlled substances activity involving marijuana, illegal gambling activity, or any other criminal activity constituting a felony.
(2) Unlawful transaction with a minor in the second degree is a Class D felony.
For details, see § 532.060
Effective:April 27, 2016
History: Amended 2016 Ky. Acts ch. 135, sec. 12, effective April 27, 2016. — Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 26, sec. 3, effective March 19, 2013. — Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 185, effective July 15, 1998. — Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 289, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1986. — Created 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 382, sec. 20, effective July 13, 1984.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |