Kentucky Statutes 532.220 – Conditions of home incarceration
The conditions of home incarceration shall include the following:
(1) The home incarceree shall be confined to his home at all times except when:
(a) Working at approved employment or traveling directly to and from such employment;
(b) Seeking employment;
(c) Undergoing available medical, psychiatric, or mental health treatment or approved counseling and after care programs;
(d) Attending an approved educational institution or program;
(e) Attending a regularly scheduled religious service at a place of worship; and
(f) Participating in an approved community work service program;
(2) Violation of subsection (1) of this section may subject the home incarceree to prosecution under KRS § 520.030 (escape);
(3) The home incarceree shall conform to a schedule prepared by a designated officer of the supervising authority specifically setting forth the times when he may be absent from the home and the locations where he may be during those times;
(4) The home incarceree shall not commit another offense during the period of time for which he is subject to the conditions of home incarceration;
(5) The home incarceree shall not change the place of home incarceration or the schedule without prior approval of the supervising authority;
(6) The home incarceree shall maintain a telephone or other approved monitoring device in the home or on his person at all times;
(7) Any other reasonable conditions set by the court or the supervising authority including:
(a) Restitution under KRS § 533.030;
(b) Supervision fees under KRS § 439.315; and
(c) Any of the conditions imposed on persons on probation or conditional discharge under KRS § 533.030(2);
(8) A written and notarized consent agreement shall be filed with the court by every adult who will share the offender’s home during the term of home incarceration; and
(9) Any supervision fee or other monetary condition, except restitution, shall be paid by the defendant directly to the person or organization specified by the court in a written order, except that any such fees or monetary conditions owed to the Department of Corrections shall be paid through the circuit clerk.
Effective: August 1, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 183, sec. 32, effective August 1, 2002. — Created
1986 Ky. Acts ch. 243, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1986.