Kentucky Statutes 58.190 – Action challenging validity of ordinance or resolution authorizing bond issue
(1) As used in this section, “lease” has the same meaning as in KRS § 65.940. (2) Any action challenging the validity or enforceability of:
(a) Any ordinance or resolution adopted by any governmental agency approving the issuance of bonds, notes, or leases; or
(b) Any bond, note, or lease approved by an ordinance or resolution;
shall be brought within thirty (30) days from the date on which notice of the adoption of the ordinance or resolution is published in accordance with KRS Chapter 424.
(3) If the action challenging the validity or enforceability of the ordinance, resolution, bond, note, or lease is not brought within the time provided by subsection (2) of this section, the action shall be forever barred.
Effective: June 27, 2019
History: Amended 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 35, sec. 1, effective June 27, 2019. — Created
1986 Ky. Acts ch. 260, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986.