Kentucky Statutes 6.626 – Construction of code with respect to charitable solicitations, employment of spouses of legislators, and continuing employment as legislative agents of certain spouses of legislators
Nothing in this code shall preclude:
(1) A legislator or candidate from soliciting contributions on behalf of charitable, civic, or educational entities provided the solicitations are broad-based and are not directed solely or primarily at legislative agents;
(2) A legislator’s spouse from being employed in some other capacity than a legislative agent by the employer of a legislative agent; or
(3) A legislator’s spouse who was employed as a registered lobbyist on February 16,
1993, from continuing to be employed as a legislative agent with the same employer.
Effective: September 16, 1993
History: Created 1993 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 4, sec. 70, effective September
16, 1993.