Kentucky Statutes 61.010 – Office not to be sold — Penalty — Contracts to sell are void
(1) No civil or military office or post of profit, trust, or honor under this state, nor the deputation thereof, in whole or in part, shall be sold or let to farm by any person holding or expecting to hold it.
(2) Any person selling, letting, buying, or receiving the letting of any office or post, or with whose knowledge it has been bought for him by another, shall be disqualified from holding the office or post, or the deputation thereof, and, upon conviction, shall be expelled therefrom.
(3) Except as to bonds of indemnity from a deputy and his sureties given to a chief officer, every contract or security made or obtained in violation of this section shall be void.
Effective: October 1, 1942
History: Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. secs. 3740, 3741.