Kentucky Statutes 620.029 – Duties of cabinet relating to children who are victims of human trafficking
(1) In order to provide the most effective treatment for children who are victims of human trafficking, as defined in KRS § 529.010, the cabinet shall:
(a) Investigate a report alleging a child is a victim of human trafficking pursuant to KRS § 620.030(3);
(b) Provide or ensure the provision of appropriate treatment, housing, and services consistent with the status of the child as a victim of human trafficking; and
(c) Proceed in the case in accordance with applicable statutes governing cases involving dependency, neglect, or abuse regardless of whether the person believed to have caused the human trafficking of the child is a parent, guardian, or person exercising custodial control or supervision.
(2) In order to effectuate the requirements of this section, the cabinet shall:
(a) Consult with agencies serving victims of human trafficking to promulgate administrative regulations for the treatment of children who are reported to be victims of human trafficking as dependent, neglected, or abused children, including providing for appropriate screening, assessment, treatment, services, temporary and long-term placement of these children, training of staff, the designation of specific staff, and collaboration with service providers and law enforcement; and
(b) By November 1 of each year, beginning in 2013, submit to the Legislative Research Commission a comprehensive report detailing the number of reports the cabinet has received regarding child victims of human trafficking, the number of reports in which the cabinet has investigated and determined that a child is the victim of human trafficking, and the number of cases in which services were provided.
Effective: June 25, 2013
History: Created 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 25, sec. 1, effective June 25, 2013.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/25/2013).This statute was created in Section
1 of 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 25. Section 28 of that Act states that “Sections 1 to 28 of this
Act may be cited as the ‘Human Trafficking Victims Rights Act.'”