Kentucky Statutes 65.240 – Joint exercise of power by state agencies with other public agencies — Permissible agreements among private institutions of higher education, county school districts, and independent school districts
(1) Any powers, privileges, or authorities exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state, and jointly with any public agency of any other state or of the United States to the extent that the laws of the United States permit such joint exercise or enjoyment. Any agency of the state government when acting jointly with any public agency may exercise and enjoy all of the powers, privileges and authority conferred by KRS § 65.210 to KRS § 65.300 upon a public agency.
(2) Any two (2) or more public agencies may enter into agreements with one another for joint or cooperative action pursuant to the provisions of KRS § 65.210 to KRS § 65.300, including but not limited to for the sharing of revenues and physical assets. Appropriate action by ordinance, resolution or otherwise pursuant to law, of the governing bodies of the participating public agencies shall be necessary before any such agreement may enter into force.
(3) Any public agency may enter into agreements with another public agency or agencies pursuant to KRS § 65.210 to KRS § 65.300 to acquire by purchase or lease, any real or personal property, or any interest, right, easement, or privilege therein, outside of its municipal or jurisdictional boundaries, in connection with the acquisition, construction, operation, repair, or maintenance of any water, sewage, wastewater, or storm water facilities, notwithstanding any other provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes restricting, qualifying, or limiting their authority to do so, except as set forth in KRS Chapter 278.
(4) A private institution of higher education and one (1) or more county school districts or independent school districts may enter into agreements under KRS § 65.210 to
65.300 for the purposes of establishing and operating a program or facility, including a center for child learning and study, designed to help one (1) or more schools meet the goals set out in KRS § 158.6451, or for the investment of funds if the Attorney General determines that the proposal is compatible with the United States Constitution as part of the review of the agreement provided in KRS
65.260(2), notwithstanding any other provision of the statutes restricting, qualifying or limiting their authority to do so.
Effective: July 15, 2020
History: Amended 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 98, sec. 4, effective July 15, 2020. — Amended
2018 Ky. Acts ch. 196, sec. 4, effective July 14, 2018. — Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch.
393, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1988. — Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 97, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1982. — Amended 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 114, sec. 2. — Created 1962
Ky. Acts ch. 216, sec. 4(1) and (2).