Kentucky Statutes 65.560 – Meetings of authority — Quorum — Effect of tie vote
A quorum for the transacting of the business of the authority shall consist of four (4) members for a six (6) member authority and five (5) members for an eight (8) member authority. Meetings of the authority may be called by the chairman or by four (4) members for a six (6) member authority and five (5) members for an eight (8) member authority. In case of tie voting by the authority, the issue shall be deemed to have failed passage.
Effective: June 17, 1978
History: Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 118, sec. 18, effective June 17, 1978. — Created
1964 Ky. Acts ch. 48, sec. 2(9).