Kentucky Statutes 65.8838 – Immediate action to remedy violation of ordinances
Nothing contained in KRS § 65.8801 to KRS § 65.8839 shall prohibit a local government from taking immediate action to remedy a violation of its ordinances when there is reason to believe that the existence of the violation presents imminent danger, a serious threat to the public health, safety, and welfare, or if in the absence of immediate action, the effects of the violation will be irreparable or irreversible.
Effective: July 15, 2016
History: Amended 2016 Ky. Acts ch. 86, sec. 12, effective July 15, 2016. — Created
1996 Ky. Acts ch. 177, sec. 12, effective July 15, 1996.