Kentucky Statutes 67.078 – Quorum — Majority of fiscal court required to pass ordinance — Emergency acts — Effective date
(1) Unless otherwise provided by statute, a majority of a fiscal court shall constitute a quorum and a majority of a quorum shall be sufficient to take action, except that a majority of the fiscal court shall be required to pass an ordinance. No meeting shall be held by the fiscal court without notice to all members thereof.
(2) A majority of the fiscal court may declare an emergency to exist by naming and describing the emergency, and thereafter may adopt a county ordinance to address that emergency without regard to the requirements of KRS § 67.077.
(3) All county ordinances and other official actions shall state the effective date thereof.
Effective: June 17, 1978
History: Created 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 118, sec. 6, effective June 17, 1978.