Kentucky Statutes 67.130 – County buildings — Jailer may be employed as superintendent — Maintenance and operation of jailer’s residence
The fiscal court of each county shall be responsible for the maintenance and operation of all county buildings, grounds, and other properties. The county judge/executive shall execute the policies of the fiscal court relating to buildings, grounds, and other properties. The fiscal court may employ the jailer as superintendent of those county buildings, grounds, and other county properties agreed upon by the jailer and the fiscal court. Compensation for these additional services shall be in addition to the regular salary paid the jailer for performing the duties of the jailer. The total compensation of the jailer for his duties as superintendent and for his duties as jailer shall not exceed the limit set in KRS § 64.527. The fiscal court of each county shall annually appropriate a sum sufficient to purchase the labor and materials necessary to maintain and operate county property, including the jailer’s residence if owned by the county, and to keep the jailer’s residence in repair and in clean, comfortable, and presentable condition. Any sum appropriated for maintenance and operation of the jailer’s residence shall be expended by the jailer. The county attorney shall bring civil action in the name of the county to recover possession of or for injury to or intrusion or trespass upon any such county property, and the net proceeds of any such recovery shall be paid into the county treasury.
Effective: July 14, 1992
History: Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 89, sec. 1, effective July 14, 1992. — Amended
1978 Ky. Acts ch. 118, sec. 10, effective June 17, 1978. — Amended 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 14, sec. 48, effective June 17, 1978. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 3948.