Kentucky Statutes 67C.121 – Powers and duties of Sections 99 and 144 constitutional officers within territory of consolidated local government — Terms, elections, powers, duties, and responsibilities of county clerk, county attorney, sheriff, jailer…
(1) All offices provided for in Sections 99 and 144 of the Constitution of Kentucky shall remain in existence upon the consolidation of a city of the first class with its county. However, all existing powers and duties of these offices shall be assigned to the consolidated local government.
(2) Nothing in KRS § 67C.101 to KRS § 67C.137 shall alter or affect the election or term of any county court clerk, county attorney, sheriff, jailer, coroner, surveyor, or assessor. Nor shall any provision of KRS § 67C.101 to KRS § 67C.137 be construed to alter or affect the powers, duties, or responsibilities of these officers as prescribed by the Constitution and laws of the Commonwealth of Kentucky. Any funding responsibilities or oversight of any constitutional officers or their employees previously exercised by the county, which shall include the approval of the annual budget of the sheriff’s and the county clerk’s offices, shall be transferred to the consolidated local government.
Effective: July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 59, effective July 15, 2002. — Created
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 189, sec. 11, effective July 14, 2000.