Kentucky Statutes 67C.321 – Actions taken by chief against officers — Written statement — Answer — Citizen charges of misconduct
(1) Any officer may be removed, suspended for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days, laid-off, or reduced in grade by the chief for any cause which promotes the efficiency of the services, but before any such action is taken by the chief against any officer, the chief shall furnish the officer concerned with a written statement of the reasons why the described action is being taken. The officer may be reduced, removed, suspended for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days, or laid-off from the date the written statement of reasons is served upon her or him. Each officer removed, suspended for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days, laid-off, or reduced in grade shall be allowed a period of ten (10) days within which the officer may file a written answer to the charges and the reasons which caused her or his suspension, removal, or reduction. This answer shall be made a part of the official records of the police department. No trial or examination of witnesses shall be required in any such case except at the discretion of the chief. The chief shall likewise furnish a copy of the written charges and reasons for her or his action to the board.
(2) Any citizen who makes written, sworn charges of misconduct concerning the actions of any police officer shall present the charges to the chief of police who shall investigate the charges. The chief of police shall determine what action, if any, shall be taken against the officer, subject to the limitations set out in this chapter. The citizen may appeal the determination of the chief of police to the board.
Effective: March 18, 2003
History: Amended 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 118, sec. 9, effective March 18, 2003. — Created
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 339, sec. 11, effective July 15, 2002.