Kentucky Statutes 70.060 – Sheriff may command power of county
Any sheriff, deputy sheriff or other like officer may command and take with him the power of the county, or a part thereof, to aid him in the execution of the duties of his office, and may summon as many persons as he deems necessary to aid him in the performance thereof.
History: Amended 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 234, sec. 16. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch.
208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 4578.