Kentucky Statutes 73.180 – Processioners — Appointment — Oath — Removal — Vacancies
The county judge/executive shall appoint three (3) competent persons in the county to serve as processioners for a term of four (4) years. Before proceeding to act, each processioner shall take an oath to discharge the duties of his office to the best of his skill and judgment. Any two (2) processioners shall constitute a quorum to do business. The county judge/executive may fill vacancies and remove any of the processioners and appoint others.
Effective: June 17, 1978
History: Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 176, effective June 17, 1978. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 2367.