Kentucky Statutes 91.310 – Assessment of real and personal property — Definition of terms
(1) The board of aldermen may annually provide by ordinance for the assessment of all real and personal property that is subject to city taxation, except such property as is required by law to be assessed by some other agency. Except as provided in KRS
91.620 to 91.680, the city assessor shall assess all such property at its fair cash value as of July 1 of each year.
(2) For the purpose of assessment: (a) “Land” means the soil.
(b) “Improvements” means everything built on or attached to the soil.
(c) “Personal property” means all articles other than improvements to land.
(3) Improvements owned by a tenant may be assessed in his name apart from the land.
Effective: October 1, 1942
History: Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. secs. 2980, 2984.