Kentucky Statutes 95.017 – Rights of uniformed city or county police or fire employees regarding political activity
Uniformed employees of any city or county police or fire department, while off duty and out of uniform, shall be entitled to:
(a) Place political bumper stickers on their privately-owned vehicles; (b) Wear political buttons;
(c) Contribute money to political parties, political candidates and political groups of their choice;
(d) Work at the polls on election days;
(e) Aid in registration or purgation of voters; (f) Become members of political groups; and
(g) Hold office in political groups and carry out the mandates of that group.
Effective: June 17, 1978
History: Created 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 128, sec. 1, effective June 17, 1978.