Kentucky Statutes 97.530 – Powers of cities with respect to parks, cemeteries, squares, avenues, and fountains
The legislative body of any city may, by ordinance, acquire, establish and maintain public cemeteries, parks, squares, avenues, promenades, and fountains, either within or without the city; repeal ordinances heretofore or hereafter enacted creating such public cemeteries, parks, squares, avenues, promenades, and fountains where the same were not acquired or given to the city for such specific purposes, and provide, by appropriate ordinances, for the use of said lands, easements, buildings, and appurtenances thereon or appertaining thereto for other purposes; make all necessary appropriations for the cost and maintenance of same; and make regulations for the use, management and direction thereof.
Effective: January 1, 2015
History: Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 92, sec. 179, effective January 1, 2015. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 3290, 3290-33.