Louisiana Children’s Code 1143 – Appeal
A. An appeal from or application for a rehearing on any order or judgment rendered relative to a provision of this Title shall be in accordance with the provisions of this Article to the extent that the provisions hereof conflict with the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure.
B. An appeal from an order or judgment of a district, family, or juvenile court shall be to the court of appeal on both law and fact. The court shall fix the return date of the appeal no more than twenty days after the day the estimated costs are paid. Emergency supplemental court reporting services may be applied for with the judicial administrator. The court of appeal shall hear and decide the appeal within twenty days after the lodging of the record on appeal.
C.(1) Within seven days after the transmission of the notice of the judgment of the court of appeal, a party may apply to the court of appeal for a rehearing. Within ten days after the transmission of the notice of the judgment of the court of appeal, a party may apply to the supreme court for a writ of certiorari. The judgment of a court of appeal becomes final and definitive if neither an application to the court of appeal for rehearing nor an application to the supreme court for a writ of certiorari is timely filed.
(2) When any party files a timely application to the court of appeal for a rehearing, the time within which any other party may apply to the supreme court for a writ of certiorari shall be extended until ten days after the transmission of the notice of a denial of rehearing.
(3) When a timely application for rehearing has been filed in the court of appeal and the court of appeal denies the application, the judgment becomes final and definitive unless an application for writ of certiorari to the supreme court is filed within ten days after the transmission of the notice of a denial of rehearing.
(4) If an application for certiorari to the supreme court is timely filed, a judgment of the court of appeal becomes final and definitive when the supreme court denies the application for certiorari. The supreme court may stay the execution of the judgment of the court of appeal pending a timely application for certiorari or an appeal to the United States Supreme Court.
D.(1) Within seven days after the transmission of the notice of judgment in the supreme court, a party may apply to the court for a rehearing.
(2) A judgment of the supreme court becomes final and definitive when the delay for application for rehearing has expired and no timely application therefor has been made.
(3) When an application for rehearing has been applied for timely, a judgment of the supreme court becomes final and definitive when the application is denied. The supreme court may stay the execution of the judgment pending a timely application for certiorari or an appeal to the United States Supreme Court.
E. For the purposes of this Article, “transmission of the notice” means the sending of the notice via the United States Postal Service, electronic mail, or facsimile.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §11, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1997, No. 797, §1; Acts 2012, No. 290, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2013.