Louisiana Children’s Code 1304.1 – Establishment of support order
A. If a support order entitled to recognition under this Chapter has not been issued, a responding tribunal of this state with personal jurisdiction over the parties may issue a support order if:
(1) The individual seeking the order resides outside this state; or
(2) The support enforcement agency seeking the order is located outside this state.
B. The tribunal may issue a temporary child support order if the tribunal determines that such an order is appropriate and the individual ordered to pay is:
(1) A presumed father of the child;
(2) Petitioning to have his paternity adjudicated;
(3) Identified as the father of the child through genetic testing;
(4) An alleged father who has declined to submit to genetic testing;
(5) Shown by clear and convincing evidence to be the father of the child;
(6) An acknowledged father as provided by applicable state law;
(7) The mother of the child; or
(8) An individual who has been ordered to pay child support in a previous proceeding and the order has not been reversed or vacated.
C. Upon finding, after notice and opportunity to be heard, that an obligor owes a duty of support, the tribunal shall issue a support order directed to the obligor and may issue other orders pursuant to Article 1303.5.
Acts 1995, No. 251, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1997, No. 1241, §1, eff. July 15, 1997; Acts 2015, No. 80, §1, eff. July 1, 2015.