Louisiana Children’s Code 811 – When jeopardy begins
When a child enters a denial to the petition, jeopardy begins when the first witness is sworn at the adjudication hearing. When he enters an admission to the petition, jeopardy begins when a valid disposition is made the judgment of the court.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §8, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.