Louisiana Children’s Code 899 – Disposition after adjudication of a misdemeanor-grade delinquent act
A. After adjudication of a misdemeanor-grade delinquent act, the court may:
(1) Reprimand and warn the child and release him into the custody of his parents either unconditionally or subject to such terms and conditions as deemed in the best interests of the child and the public.
(2) Reprimand and warn the child and release him into the custody of some other suitable person either unconditionally or subject to such terms and conditions as deemed in the best interests of the child and the public. The court shall, whenever practicable, select a person of the same religious faith as the child or his parents.
(3) Place the child on probation in the custody of his parents or other suitable person.
B. As conditions of probation, if ordered pursuant to Subparagraph (A)(3) of this Article:
(1) The court shall impose all of the following restrictions:
(a) Prohibit the child from possessing any drugs or alcohol.
(b) Prohibit the child from engaging in any further delinquent or criminal activity.
(2) The court may impose any other term and condition deemed in the best interests of the child and the public, including:
(a) A requirement that the child attend school, if the school admits the child.
(b) A requirement that the child or his parent or legal guardian perform court-approved community service activities. If feasible, the court-approved community service activities shall be conducted by the caretaker and child together.
(c) A requirement that the adjudicated child make reasonable restitution to any victim for any personal or property damage caused by the child in the commission of the delinquent act.
(d) A requirement that the child participate in any program of medical or psychological or other treatment found necessary for his rehabilitation.
(e) A requirement suspending or restricting the child’s driving privileges, if any, for all or part of the period of probation. In such cases, a copy of the order shall be forwarded to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, which shall suspend the child’s driver’s license or issue a restricted license in accordance with the order of the court.
(f) A requirement prohibiting the child from possessing a firearm or carrying a concealed weapon.
(g) A requirement that the child pay a monthly supervision fee of not less than ten nor more than one hundred dollars per month, payable to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections or other supervising agency, to defray the cost of supervision. The court may order a parent, tutor, guardian, or other person who is financially responsible for the care of the child to be responsible for payment of all or part of any supervision fee imposed.
(h) A requirement that the child and his parent or legal guardian cooperate in connection with any part of the disposition order, including but not limited to a court-approved decisionmaking course necessary for his rehabilitation.
C. The court may commit the child to the custody of a private or public institution or agency. When commitment is to be made to a private institution or agency, the court shall:
(1) Select one that has been licensed under state law, if licensure is required by law for such an institution or agency.
(2) Whenever practicable, select an agency or institution of the same religious faith as the child or his parents.
D. If the child is thirteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the delinquent act, the court may commit the child to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, with or without a recommendation that the child be placed in alternative care facilities through the department’s client placement process, or be referred to appropriate placement resources in the state available through other public or private agencies.
E. The court may impose but suspend the execution of the whole or part of any authorized order of commitment and place the child on probation subject to any of the terms and conditions authorized under Paragraph B of this Article.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §8, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1992, No. 299, §1; Acts 1992, No. 705, §1, eff. July 6, 1992; Acts 2003, No. 567, §1; Acts 2010, No. 314, §1; Acts 2022, No. 674, §1.