Louisiana Civil Code 1482 – Proof of incapacity to donate
A. A person who challenges the capacity of a donor must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the donor lacked capacity at the time the donor made the donation inter vivos or executed the testament.
B. A full interdict lacks capacity to make or revoke a donation inter vivos or disposition mortis causa.
C. A limited interdict, with respect to property under the authority of the curator, lacks capacity to make or revoke a donation inter vivos and is presumed to lack capacity to make or revoke a disposition mortis causa. With respect to his other property, the limited interdict is presumed to have capacity to make or revoke a donation inter vivos or disposition mortis causa. These presumptions may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.
Acts 1991, No. 363, §1; Acts 2000, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 25, §2, eff. July 1, 2001; Acts 2001, No. 509, §2, eff. June 1, 2001; Acts 2003, No. 1008, §1.