Louisiana Civil Code 1514 – Usufruct of surviving spouse affecting legitime; security
A forced heir may request security when a usufruct in favor of a surviving spouse affects his legitime and he is not a child of the surviving spouse. A forced heir may also request security to the extent that a surviving spouse’s usufruct over the legitime affects separate property. The court may order the execution of notes, mortgages, or other documents as it deems necessary, or may impose a mortgage or lien on either community or separate property, movable or immovable, as security.
Acts 1996, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 77, §1; Acts 2003, No. 1207, §2.
NOTE: See Acts 2003, No. 1207, §3.