Louisiana Civil Code 1832 – Written form required by law
When the law requires a contract to be in written form, the contract may not be proved by testimony or by presumption, unless the written instrument has been destroyed, lost, or stolen.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.