Louisiana Civil Code 1842 – Confirmation
Confirmation is a declaration whereby a person cures the relative nullity of an obligation.
An express act of confirmation must contain or identify the substance of the obligation and evidence the intention to cure its relative nullity.
Tacit confirmation may result from voluntary performance of the obligation.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.