Louisiana Civil Code 1846 – Contract not in excess of five hundred dollars
When a writing is not required by law, a contract not reduced to writing, for a price or, in the absence of a price, for a value not in excess of five hundred dollars may be proved by competent evidence.
If the price or value is in excess of five hundred dollars, the contract must be proved by at least one witness and other corroborating circumstances.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.