Louisiana Civil Code 197 – Child’s action to establish paternity; proof; time period
A child may institute an action to prove paternity even though he is presumed to be the child of another man. If the action is instituted after the death of the alleged father, a child shall prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence.
For purposes of succession only, this action is subject to a peremptive period of one year. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the death of the alleged father.
Acts 2005, No. 192, §1, eff. June 29, 2005.