Louisiana Civil Code 1978 – Stipulation for a third party
A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary.
Once the third party has manifested his intention to avail himself of the benefit, the parties may not dissolve the contract by mutual consent without the beneficiary’s agreement.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.