Louisiana Civil Code 2447 – Sale of litigious rights, prohibitions
Officers of a court, such as judges, attorneys, clerks, and law enforcement agents, cannot purchase litigious rights under contestation in the jurisdiction of that court. The purchase of a litigious right by such an officer is null and makes the purchaser liable for all costs, interest, and damages.
Acts 1993, No. 841, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.