Louisiana Civil Code 651 – Obligations of the owner of the servient estate
The owner of the servient estate is not required to do anything. His obligation is to abstain from doing something on his estate or to permit something to be done on it. He may be required by convention or by law to keep his estate in suitable condition for the exercise of the servitude due to the dominant estate. A servitude may not impose upon the owner of the servient estate or his successors the obligation to pay a fee or other charge on the occasion of an alienation, lease, or encumbrance of the servient estate.
Acts 1977, No. 514, §1; Acts 2010, No. 938, §2, eff. July 2, 2010.