Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure 1356 – Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum for depositions or inspections
A. Proof of service of a notice to take a deposition or of a notice of inspection under Article 1463 constitutes sufficient authorization for issuance by the clerk or judge of the district court wherein the action is pending of subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum.
B. Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum compelling the appearance of a witness who is not a party shall be served within a reasonable period of time before the time specified for the deposition.
C. All provisions applicable to subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum shall apply to subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum issued under the provisions of this Article, except as otherwise provided by law.
Amended by Acts 1968, No. 116, §1; Acts 1995, No. 410, §1; Acts 1995, No. 1068, §1, eff. June 29, 1995.