Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure 224 – Constructive contempt
A constructive contempt of court is any contempt other than a direct one.
Any of the following acts constitutes a constructive contempt of court:
(1) Wilful neglect or violation of duty by a clerk, sheriff, or other person elected, appointed, or employed to assist the court in the administration of justice;
(2) Wilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court;
(3) Removal or attempted removal of any person or property in the custody of an officer acting under authority of a judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court;
(4) Deceit or abuse of the process or procedure of the court by a party to an action or proceeding, or by his attorney;
(5) Unlawful detention of a witness, party, or his attorney, while going to, remaining at, or returning from the court where the action or proceeding is to be tried;
(6) Improper conversation by a juror or venireman with a party to an action which is being, or may be, tried by a jury of which the juror is a member, or of which the venireman may be a member, or with any person relative to the merits of such an action; or receipt by a juror or venireman of a communication from any person with reference to such an action, without making an immediate disclosure to the court of the substance thereof;
(7) Assuming to act as a juror, or as an attorney or other officer of the court, without lawful authority;
(8) Comment by a newspaper or other medium for the dissemination of news upon a case or proceeding, then pending and undecided, which constitutes a clear, present, and imminent danger of obstructing or interfering with the orderly administration of justice, by either influencing the court to reach a particular decision, or embarrassing it in the discharge of its judicial duties;
(9) Wilful disobedience by an inferior court, judge, or other officer thereof, of the lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of an appellate court, rendered in connection with an appeal from a judgment or order of the inferior court, or in connection with a review of such judgment or order under a supervisory writ issued by the appellate court; and
(10) Any other act or omission punishable by law as a contempt of court, or intended to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority, and which is not a direct contempt.
(11) Knowingly making a false statement or representation of a material fact or knowingly failing to disclose a material fact in order to apply for or receive support enforcement services for the purpose of securing an order of paternity, child support, medical support, an income assignment order, or a notice of income assignment against another person.
Acts 2004, No. 159, §1, eff. June 10, 2004.