Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure 2637 – Evidence which need not be authentic
A. Evidence as to the proper party defendant, or as to the necessity for appointing an attorney at law to represent an unrepresented defendant, or of any agreement to extend or modify the obligation to pay or of written notification of default, or of the breach or occurrence of a condition of the act of mortgage, or of the security agreement, or privilege securing the obligation, or of advances made by the holder of a collateral mortgage note or note for future advances, or of an obligation secured under Chapter 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, need not be submitted in authentic form. These facts may be proved by the verified petition, or supplemental petition, or by affidavits submitted therewith.
B. If a mortgage sought to be enforced secures the repayment of any advances for the payment of taxes, insurance premiums, or special assessments on, or repairs to, or maintenance of, the property affected by the mortgage or security agreement, the existence, date, and amount of these advances may be proved by the verified petition, or supplemental petition, or by affidavits submitted therewith.
C. If a mortgage sought to be enforced is a collateral mortgage, or if the conventional mortgage or security agreement sought to be enforced secures multiple or future indebtedness of the debtor, the existence of the actual indebtedness may be proved by verified original or supplemental petition, or by an affidavit submitted with the original or supplemental petition, along with the original or reproduction of the note, bond, handnote, or other evidence representing the actual indebtedness, attached as an exhibit. A reproduction of the note, bond, handnote, or other evidence representing the actual indebtedness shall be certified by a representative of a financial institution pursuant to the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 13:3733.1(E).
D. Evidence of a name change, merger, purchase and assumption, or similar disposition or acquisition, of a financial or lending institution may be proved by a verified petition or supplemental petition, or by an affidavit or affidavits submitted therewith by an appropriate officer of the successor entity.
E. Evidence of the name change or death of any party need not be submitted in authentic form, but may be proved by verified petition or supplemental petition, or by affidavit submitted therewith.
F. Evidence as to the proper party plaintiff entitled to enforce the obligation secured by the note, bond, handnote, or other instrument, including those that are electronically signed, evidencing the obligation of which a copy or reproduction is submitted in accordance with Article 2636(8) or Paragraph C of this Article, may be proved by verified original or supplemental petition, or by an affidavit submitted therewith.
Acts 1983, No. 185, §1; Acts 1987, No. 408, §1; Acts 1989, No. 137, §18, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, No. 161, §1, eff. June 22, 1989; Acts 2014, No. 440, §3, eff. July 1, 2014; Acts 2015, No. 84, §1.