Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure 329 – Declaration of residence; waiver of notice
A. The defendant and personal surety signing a bail undertaking shall write the address at which each can be served and mailing address, if different, under their respective signatures and the last four digits of their social security number. The defendant and his counsel may, with the court’s approval, by joint affidavit filed of record in the matter in which the bail undertaking was given, appoint his counsel as his agent to whom notice to appear can be sent. The appointment shall be conclusively presumed to continue until the defendant, with court approval, files of record an affidavit revoking or changing the appointment. The affidavit shall include the address to which notice to appear can be sent. A commercial surety shall place its proper mailing address and electronic address on the face of the power of attorney used to execute the bail undertaking. The agent or bondsman posting the bail undertaking shall place his proper mailing address under his signature. A bond forfeiture judgment shall not be denied or set aside because of the invalidity of the information required by this Article or for the failure to include the information required by the provisions of this Article.
B. When a person who is required to sign his name or to make a declaration in writing under the provisions of this Title swears that he cannot sign or write, the officer authorized to receive the signature or declaration in writing may, at the request of the person, sign for him or make for him the declaration in writing, with the same binding effect as if the person had himself signed or himself made the declaration in writing; provided that the declaration and signature shall be witnessed and signed by at least two competent witnesses.
C. When a person who is required to sign his name or to make a declaration in writing under the provisions of this Title indicates that he cannot speak or write the English language, the officer authorized to receive the signature or declaration in writing may provide either an interpreter or a written form in the person’s native language, enabling him to sign his name or make a declaration in writing.
D. Each address provided pursuant to Paragraph A of this Article shall be conclusively presumed to continue for all proceedings until the party providing the address changes it by filing a written declaration in the matter for which the bail undertaking was filed.
E. Except for the notice required by Article 330, by signing the bond undertaking, the defendant and his surety waive any right of notice to appear, including actual notice.
Acts 1993, No. 834, §1, eff. June 22, 1993; Acts 2016, No. 613, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2017.