Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure 651 – When defense of insanity at time of offense is available; method of trial
When a defendant is tried upon a plea of “not guilty”, evidence of insanity or mental defect at the time of the offense shall not be admissible.
The defenses available under a combined plea of “not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity” shall be tried together.