Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure 817 – Qualifying verdicts
A. Except as provided in Paragraph B of this Article, any qualification of or addition to a verdict of guilty, beyond a specification of the offense as to which the verdict is found, is without effect upon the finding.
B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in addition to a specification of the offense as to which the verdict is found pursuant to Paragraph A of this Article, any fact that increases the maximum or mandatory minimum penalty for a crime, other than the fact of a prior conviction, may be submitted to the jury, and the verdict may include a specific finding of fact as to that issue.
Amended by Acts 1972, No. 502, §1; Acts 1973, No. 125, §1; Acts 2019, No. 326, §1, eff. June 11, 2019.