Louisiana Code of Evidence 613 – Foundation for extrinsic attack on credibility
Except as the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of bias, interest, or corruption, prior inconsistent statements, conviction of crime, or defects of capacity is admissible after the proponent has first fairly directed the witness’ attention to the statement, act, or matter alleged, and the witness has been given the opportunity to admit the fact and has failed distinctly to do so.
Acts 1988, No. 515, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1989.