Louisiana Revised Statutes 12:317 – Appointment of receiver
The court may appoint a receiver to take charge of a foreign corporation‘s property in this state on any ground set forth in La. Rev. Stat. 12:151, or on application by a receiver or liquidator duly appointed to take charge of the corporation’s property by a court of competent jurisdiction in the state or country under the laws of which the corporation is incorporated. The provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 12:151 and 152 shall, mutatis mutandis, govern proceedings brought under this section.
Acts 1968, No. 105, §1.